California Privacy Protection Act

Review and Exercise You Rights

Your California Privacy Rights

Introduction

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding Searchbug use and sale of certain information related to you. This portion of our Privacy Notice advises California residents of these rights and how to make requests to Searchbug under these rights.

Right to Deletion of Personal Data

California residents have the right to request the deletion of personal data as prescribed in Section 1798.105(a) of the CCPA. Exceptions to this right of deletion include, among others:

Searchbug may not always delete all requested personal data, as permitted or required by applicable law.

You may exercise your right under CCPA to request deletion of your non-publicly available information. If you would like to exercise that right, please make a Deletion request using our online form. Requests made via email, postal mail or phone will be directed to submit the request via the Contact Us form. CCPA requests may take up to 45 days.

How to submit Deletion request:

PLEASE NOTE: in order to ensure the security of your personal data and prevent fraudulent requests, we require identity verification when making a request for specific data. At a minimum, you will be required to submit a copy of your driver's license and verify your phone number and/or your email address. Any authorized agents making request on your behalf need to provide similar information for verification.

Right of Access to Personal Data

You may request to receive details about how we collect, use, and share your personal data. Below are the categories of information Searchbug collects. Please review this list before making a specific request as it may provide the information you are interested in without a request submission.

Categories of Data We Collect and How it is Used

Searchbug Data: this is data we make available on our website for a number of purposes, including fraud prevention, family safety, spam call detection and contacting people outside your inner circle. This data, most of which originates from public sources, namely government agencies, is sourced from credit and telecommunications providers.

Secondary Data: this is data collected from users of our website to improve the site experience. We do NOT sell this information. We share it only with providers of analytics and fraud prevention services, which are contractually prevented from selling, sharing or using the data for any purpose other than improving our website experience.

Customer Data: this is data provided by users purchasing products on our site. We do NOT sell this information. We share it only with payment processing and fraud prevention providers, which are contractually prevented from selling, sharing or using the data for any purpose other than fulfilling purchases and securing data.

Specific Data Requests

You may request to receive the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you listed below.

How to submit Collected Personal Data request:

This request is only avaibale for registered users, as we do not collect any personally identifiable information on website visitors without an account.

PLEASE NOTE: in order to ensure the security of your personal data and prevent fraudulent requests, we require identity verification when making a request for specific data. At a minimum, you will be required to submit a copy of your driver's license and verify your phone number and/or your email address. Any authorized agents making request on your behalf need to provide similar information for verification.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale

You may exercise your right under CCPA to direct us not to sell your information that is not publicly available. If you would like to exercise that right, please make a Do Not Sell request using our online form. Requests made via email, postal mail or phone will be directed to submit the request via the Contact Us. CCPA requests may take up to 45 days.

How to submit Do Not Sell request:

This request is only avaibale for registered users, as we do not collect any personally identifiable information on website visitors without an account.

PLEASE NOTE: in order to prevent fraudulent requests, we may collect personal data and other information such as your name, email, copy of your driver's license or transaction history in order to verify your identity. Any authorized agents making requests on your behalf need to provide similar information for verification.

Right to not be Discriminated Against for Exercising CCPA Rights

We do not discriminate against you for exercising any CCPA rights, such as the access and deletion rights described above.